TRACK & FIELD TOURS were once again proud sponsors of a great awards evening with the wider athletics family / community celebrating another great season as elite athletes and coaches, and grass roots coaches, volunteers and officials receiving the recognition for their efforts.

Track & Field Tours 25th Anniversary Raffle Prize 

Each year, at the awards, a raffle is held at the event, the benefits of which go to the Ron Pickering Memorial Fund.  The main prize in this year’s draw was a 2-day trip to the World Champs in London for a group of 25, including 20 young athletes (U16) in the hope of motivating participation and performance in the sport from young people.  The successful winners of the prize were Stockport Harriers.

This great prize was offered by David Barnett of Track and Field Tours to mark our 25th anniversary which also coincides with the 25 years of the RPMF.

David Barnett said: “I am pleased that the proceeds of the raffle will once again go to the Ron Pickering Memorial Fund for whom this year is also the 25th anniversary of the charity that does so much to support young athletes.  It was meeting Ron (Pickering) when I was a teenager, in addition to attending the famous Coca Cola meetings of the 1970s that my club, Newham and Essex Beagles organised, which inspired my long term involvement with our sport.”

Footage available for viewing click here 

The raffle raised a total of £1,890 towards the RPMF

England Athletics Volunteer Award Winners

Our congratulations to our 2016 National Volunteer Award winners who were presented and recognised at Hall of Fame and Volunteer Awards evening.  Seven awards were made to people, clubs and organisations who haven given so much time and energy to the sport


England Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees


The following athletes and people who have made an outstanding contribution to the sport were inducted into this year’s Hall of Fame:

Ron Pickering Memorial Fund Young Athlete Awards

A key highlight of the evening was the presentation of the RPMF young athlete awards to the U23, U20 and U18 categories.  This year’s winners were Dina Asher-Smith, Callum Wilkinson and George Mills.

U23 – Dina Asher-Smith: European 200m gold, fifth in Rio Olympic 200m final and bronze medallist in the 4×100.

U20 – Callum Wilkinson: World Junior 10000m walk champion, having been third in the World Cup 10km in May gaining significant GB records in the process.

U18 – George Mills: Dominating and mature winner of Euro 800m title— Later in the year clocked 2nd fastest ever for age group at 1500m

Ron pickering

Leave a Reply